PDA

View Full Version : Sculpey?


iSaucyCosplay
08-11-2009, 12:05 AM
I posted this in the general costume help but i dont think alot of people view that forum and what I need help with refers to props/accesories. The original post:

I did some research on sculpey but apparently not enough. I just bought a 2 dollar pack of silver sculpey III. I planned on making an Akatsuki ring (the fact that I'm making an Akatsuki ring is not important but I know people like seeing reference pictures so http://www.399animeshop.com/tobi-akatsuki-ring1.jpg ) with it but there's been controversy between the instructions and personal experience from other members of cosplay.com. Intsructions say that back at 275 degrees Farenheit but some members say they baked it at a lower temperature. Also, how long should I knead the clay? Should it be a certain consistency? Should I set the ring up on something when i bake it? Will the clay get messed up in the baking porcess if it isnt set up properly? How much bigger should I make the ring so when it shrinks it'll fit properly? Thanks in advance if you can answer my questions. I'm a noob at Sculpey and I dont want to screw up. Thanks again ^^

Nooby Banana
08-11-2009, 12:11 AM
Sculpey is honestly not hard to work with. =) It's practically idiot-proof. I always bake it at 275 degrees F, at it looks like 15 minutes should be plenty long to bake your ring. Sculpey requires no kneading unless it's a bit hard, and if so then just knead until it's soft and easier to work with. When baking, I would just set the ring on a sheet of tin foil and then set that on a small pizza tray. (That's what I always do, I dunno if others have easier methods.) It shouldn't get deformed in the baking process. And honestly, I've never had any shrinkage occur with Sculpey. If it HAS shrunk, it's a very small amount. So I would just go ahead and make your ring as big as it needs to be, maaaayyyyybe a TINY bit bigger if it makes you feel better.

iSaucyCosplay
08-11-2009, 12:27 AM
Sculpey is honestly not hard to work with. =) It's practically idiot-proof. I always bake it at 275 degrees F, at it looks like 15 minutes should be plenty long to bake your ring. Sculpey requires no kneading unless it's a bit hard, and if so then just knead until it's soft and easier to work with. When baking, I would just set the ring on a sheet of tin foil and then set that on a small pizza tray. (That's what I always do, I dunno if others have easier methods.) It shouldn't get deformed in the baking process. And honestly, I've never had any shrinkage occur with Sculpey. If it HAS shrunk, it's a very small amount. So I would just go ahead and make your ring as big as it needs to be, maaaayyyyybe a TINY bit bigger if it makes you feel better.
Thanks :D but one question, pizza tray? like a pan sheet or what. Sorry I'm a noob. :(

Nooby Banana
08-11-2009, 12:36 AM
Oh sorry. xD Yeah, just any sort of pan (it could be a cake pan if you want) would do. I just call it a pizza pan because... I use it to cook pizzas on lol.

iSaucyCosplay
08-11-2009, 12:44 AM
oh lol xD thx

CapsuleCorp
08-11-2009, 10:03 PM
I have actually encountered shrinkage with Sculpey. And the ring ended up so brittle that it broke easily while I was wearing it. :/ Part of me thinks I may have a bad batch of sculpey since a LOT of things I'm making from it are breaking, but it's hard to say.

I baked my ring with something rolled up inside it to keep it from shrinking - a chunk of wooden dowel, or a rolled-up index card, anything strong enough to hold the exact size "ring" of my finger. That minimizes shrinkage, for sure, and helps keep it exactly round instead of lumpy in any way. Good luck - hopefully your Sculpey is good quality, better than mine. :D

iSaucyCosplay
08-12-2009, 02:46 AM
I have actually encountered shrinkage with Sculpey. And the ring ended up so brittle that it broke easily while I was wearing it. :/ Part of me thinks I may have a bad batch of sculpey since a LOT of things I'm making from it are breaking, but it's hard to say.

I baked my ring with something rolled up inside it to keep it from shrinking - a chunk of wooden dowel, or a rolled-up index card, anything strong enough to hold the exact size "ring" of my finger. That minimizes shrinkage, for sure, and helps keep it exactly round instead of lumpy in any way. Good luck - hopefully your Sculpey is good quality, better than mine. :Dthats sucky :( and hopefully i'll find something good to stick in it. Thx for the help :D

Ani_BEE
08-12-2009, 09:40 AM
I make dummies of my finger or face(for a mask) with aluminum foil, so I don't have to worry about the wood or papaer smoldering in the oven. I also make the ring a half size larger just in case.