View Full Version : Sanding resin?

08-17-2009, 05:46 PM
I've seen several tutorials on the internet about casting resin jewels, but none seem to mention whether the finished product can be sanded down afterwards. Does anyone know if this is possible?

If it matters, I'll probably be using epoxy resin, not polyurethane.

08-17-2009, 06:09 PM
Yes, you can sand resin but be sure to have a chemically rated filtration mask as resin dust (like resin fumes) is toxic to breathe.

It may loose some transparency untill you work from a 400grit to a 1500+ grit

08-17-2009, 08:25 PM
I usually use a dremel to get the beads ground down, but you can easily sand it down.

You would be best to use the same resperator as you used to make the jewels... if you haven't worked with resin before... read this:

08-17-2009, 09:09 PM
Thanks for the fast+thorough replies! That page you linked to is an excellent resource, Sirblood; I'll have to bookmark that.

08-18-2009, 09:55 PM
You can sand with super-fine sandpaper (get the wet kind for extra fineness), and then to polish your jewels what worked well for me is automotive polish intended for plastic motorcycle windshields.

08-18-2009, 11:33 PM
for painting them, use transparent paint, it will end up working the best, add a coat or two of clear enamel to them when you are done, and they should have a very nice luster to them, not to mention the transparent paint should allow some light to pass through them.