PDA

View Full Version : Anime Los Angeles 2007 Masquerade Awards


BoinkCoBoy
01-31-2007, 04:32 PM
Anime Los Angeles 2007 Cosplay Masquerade Awards

Best In Show
(both Presentation and Workmanship Judges selected the same entry)
Entry 16: Gomu Gomu No Cosplay
Kim Smith, Heather Knight, Jesse Saxon, Thea Teufel, Chen Jiang, Laura Scoby, Diana Lebeda, Evan Przydzial

Presentation Awards (Judged On-stage)
Novice Division
Best Group -- Entry 10: Ohohohohohoho
The UCLA Host Club -- Elizabeth Fuller, Jenny Masuzumi, Jack Nung, Jennella Schwarz, Kimberly Stokely, Danny Vo, Jennifer Yang, Nancy Yang

Best Individual -- Entry 4: Emerald from Sailor Moon "R"
Kaolinite

Best Youth -- Entry 24: A Typical Day in The Life of Rikku
Angelia and Dash

Most Graceful -- Entry 17: Oracle
Yuki

Most Humorous -- Entry 5: Rose Garden Cosplay Group ("Matrix Badminton")
Rose Garden Cosplay Group

Honorable Mention -- Entry 15: Cerulean Draco
Jason Osborne

Honorable Mention -- Entry 35: Project Fooooo!
Andrew Vo, Jill Claborne, Jackson Behrens, Daniel Chick, Marco Dominguez

Open Division
Best Presentation -- Entry 32: Kaje
Evelina, Ann, Ming

Most Humorous -- Entry 19: Gamer goes Wiiiiiiiiii!
The Princess Zelda, Pikmin Link, and rabid fanboy gamer Jarod

Excellence in Characterization -- Entry 38: Tsubasa
Sana-chan, Richii and Scruffy Rebel

Honorable Mention -- Entry 3: Code Geass
Cosplay no monogatari

Honorable Mention -- Entry 6: A Problem Like Usagi
Brilliant Moon Cosplay: Tiffany, Angelica, Yana, Stephanie, Lisa, Charli, Caroline, Jennifer, Lacie, FER, Justin, Matt-Matt, Crack, Zach

Workmanship Awards (Judged Up-Close)
Novice Division
Best Group In Class -- Entry 10: Ohohohohohoho
The UCLA Host Club -- Elizabeth Fuller, Jenny Masuzumi, Jack Nung, Jennella Schwarz, Kimberly Stokely, Danny Vo, Jennifer Yang, Nancy Yang

Best Individual in Class -- Entry 30: Kanru
Kanru

Excellence in Fabric Painting -- Entry 15: Cerulean Draco
Jason Osborne

Excellence in Applique Work -- Entry 25: When Good Summons Go Bad
MariEllen Cottman

Honorable Mention for Attention to Detail -- Entry 31: Random Cosplay
Jonathon, Nicole, Court and Marie

Honorable Mention for Jewelry Work -- Entry 33: Princess Zelda
Liz from Dead Pepper

Open Division
Best In Class -- Entry 9: Kimahri Ronso
Elena Montalto

Excellence for Historical Recreation -- Entry 18: Good Enough Cosplay
Caistarrin T. Mystical, "Evil Bishounen"

Excellence in Physics-Defying Tailoring -- Entry 26: Athena
Youko Kurama

Most Beautiful -- Entry 38: Tsubasa
Sana-chan, Richii and Scruffy Rebel

Honorable Mention for Attention to Detail-- Entry 12: "Gimme the frickin' book!"
Suzushi and Angel Tifa

Honorable Mention for Versatility in Costume Design -- Entry 6: A Problem Like Usagi
Brilliant Moon Cosplay: Tiffany, Angelica, Yana, Stephanie, Lisa, Charli, Caroline, Jennifer, Lacie, FER, Justin, Matt-Matt, Crack, Zach

Special Awards
Mad Gothic Tea Party Award -- Entry 5: Rose Garden Cosplay Group
Rose Garden Cosplay Group

Costume-Con 26 Persistence of Stitchery Award -- Entry 9: Kimahri Ronso
Elena Montalto

We had 40 entries with a total of 116 members crossing the stage! Thanks to everyone who worked hard on costumes or behind the scenes to make it such a great show!
Kevin
Masquerade Co-Director