PDA

View Full Version : Boiling laundry detergent jugs... is it effective?


Hazelab
04-22-2011, 12:51 PM
Hey everyone. I'm very lost. I need to make a plastic form for a portal gun case, and I was just curious, would it make the plastic more pliable and mold-able if I were to boil it?
Is it safe?
And are there any other methods I could use?

verdatum
04-22-2011, 05:25 PM
Detergent bottles are generally HDPE (High Density Polyethylene). HDPE is stable at up to 250F. You'll need much higher temperatures than boiling water (216F) to thermoform it.

You may have better luck forming white polystyrene sheets from the hobby shop over a premade form. You mount it in a cheap wooden frame, heat it in an oven set on WARM, and after a couple minutes, with gloves, push the frame over the waxed form. Since (IIRC) the pieces of a portal gun are simple planar shapes, you should be able to get away with doing this without a complicated vacuform machine.

That's the oversimplified procedure, do some searches on thermoform/vacuform tutorials to get more details.

Hazelab
04-23-2011, 09:01 AM
Thank you very much for the info! I'll have to take a look at that stuff. SOunds like it may work. Thank you again!