PDA

View Full Version : search broke?


Dictamnus Albus
04-07-2013, 06:05 AM
the search function (in the purple bar) the widow for it pops up in the right-side
partialy covered by an ad,
and when you try to click it, it dissapears

Admin
04-07-2013, 11:22 PM
Can you show me a screenshot of what's happening when you do this? Also, please let me know what browser you are using.

We're changing the forum layout shortly but I'm not seeing the ad covering the search on my end, so I need to see if it's an issue happening with a specific browser type.

Dictamnus Albus
04-08-2013, 12:03 AM
i use firefox

also happens with quick links, if you click on search or quick links,
than move the mouse to the other, the window changes back and forth

i did file- save page as but it made files of various butons and ad segments
so i dont know whats up,

it should duplicate on firefox though
also might show issue i brought up in the past about
large pics in a post also being covered by adds
(when the pic extends beyond the normal confines of the.. main/central area of the page)

if you look at page setup from left to right as
[left,main,right]

anything on the right, is potentialy covered by an ad
...that if ads happen to show on that load
sometime you can go into a certian page and ads wont show
but its not comon, and usualy the ads show up if you reload/refresh the page
or perhaps not all pages have ads
for example, theres no ads on this page atm

but the search window is still giving me fits
*nvm i see, tring to mouse over to the search window,
other "pull down" elements open up as mouse move over those
(thread tool, search, rate)

so other than the problem with certain elements opening a window on the right side
on the page potentialy obscured by ad space

the funtion of clicking a pull down creates small issue when trying to mouse over to
the window it brings up

a "simple" fix there, would be to move the purple bar with the
thread tools, search this thread and rate thread pull downs
to the other side under or offset from the post reply buton

Admin
04-08-2013, 12:22 AM
Thanks. It looks like it's an issue with the CSS for the popup positioning, which only works in/affects some browsers. I'm working on it now to see if I can get the position to go in the correct spot.

Admin
04-08-2013, 12:36 AM
Please refresh your browser, and can you tell me if it's working correctly now?

Dictamnus Albus
04-08-2013, 12:47 AM
lol i was trying to see if the windows would still dissapear on click, when it started working right

works great far as i can tell
every pull down open under the spot it should
and i have no issue with it dissapearing on click anymore

thanx much

Admin
04-08-2013, 12:57 AM
Awesome, thanks for the help. :)