View Full Version : EGL Setting?

12-20-2005, 12:39 PM
I'm finishing up my first Elegant Gothic Lolita and have been trying to think of places where I can take pictures of it. I would love to take pictures of it in a church or cathedral, but am worried about making people mad... my sister suggested a cemetery, but I'm in the Chicago area, there's snow on the ground, and it is currently 16 degrees outside. Anybody have any ideas?

12-20-2005, 01:00 PM
I can't speak for cosplay accuracy or the 'proper' backdrop to use.

What I will say is that EGL and that style cos looks great in what seems to be a more unconventional setting. I see it all the time with the typical marblesque scapings and sculptures... Gardens etc...

But I think with a complimenting photographic approach EGL would look great on your more recent masonry. Kind of the industrial age, turn of the century buildings.

If I had an EGL to shoot, thats what I would try at this time. Kind of like.. umbrellas or such. You would see a lot of this style in the upper class during that time period, out and about. And I personally think chicago has GOT to be filled with this sort of architecture. If I have a chance here I'll fire you some examples if I can google a little bit of chicago to see some pics.


12-20-2005, 01:19 PM
CTA Armitage Station
Formerly: Northwestern Elevated Railroad Center Street Station
Built: 1899- 1900
Designed by: William R. Gibb
Type: Transportation Facility
Stories: 1
Location: 944-46 West Armitage

University Hall
Built: 1869
Designed by: Gurdon P. Randall
Type: Educational Institution
Location: 1897 Sheridan Road

Madison Street Bridge
Also known as: Lyric Opera Bridge
Type: Bridge
Stories: 1
Location: Madison Street at the Chicago River

Old Water Tower
Also known as: Old Chicago Water Tower
Built: 1867- 1869
Designed by: William W. Boyington
Renovated: 1913-1916
Renovated: 1978
Type: Public Works Project
Stories: 4
Maximum height: 138 feet / 42 meters
Location: 806 North Michigan Avenue

Well, theres a couple that aren't churches.

I really like that old station, the first one i gave ya. Closest to what i'd have in mind.

Hope this helps,

12-20-2005, 02:26 PM
Thanks very much, I'll check out those locations. :)

01-01-2006, 12:07 AM
If you want something old and goth to the max Try in front of Excalliburs downtown or Rockerfeller Chapel on University of Chicago. It's on Midway Plaisance.

There's always the Field, Shedd or MSI, front of the Tribune tower etc...
There are plenty of goth looking places to try.

Even a few of the downtown churches (Just not Holy Name).


01-01-2006, 01:23 PM
hmm am not from that area ^_^ but search online for a tearoom or tea house near you ^_^...most tea houses offers tearooms in victorian style! ^_^ it's the perfect place for a photoshoot and a nice relaxing cup of tea ^_^

01-01-2006, 06:08 PM
Like you said, you can try a church/cathedral with gothic architecture. I'm sure as long as you ask the heads of the church, there shouldn't be much of an issue if you have a photoshoot there. If there are any big museums or colleges nearby, try those places as well. Some museums and college buildings have Corinthian columns and architecture that would be perfect for an EGL photoshoot. I would also suggest looking for any historical homes near your area.

01-02-2006, 11:49 PM
The usual places for EGL are all in Strawberry2005's post but I prefer Staereo's ideas for a change. I've even done an EGL shoot in an empty room with colored backdrops and simple accessories. Anything can work, the location depends on your intentions.

01-03-2006, 09:33 PM
If you can wait for spring parks make a great place for EGL photoshoots. If Chicago has a Cherry Blossom Festival have a photoshoot then. Lolis and Sakura go great together.

Cemetaries are a good place, if anyone asks say it's for a school photography assignment. Keep your eyes open, you might wander into the perfect spot.

01-04-2006, 07:03 PM
Actually, I've already taken the photos and I ended up in the cemetery! It was actually very warm about a week after I posted (40 degrees! Woo hoo!) so I decided to just go do it, and I think it turned out very nice! I might perfect the costume a bit more and then go take it at one of the places you guys mentioned in the spring. Thank you so much for the suggestions!

01-09-2006, 11:25 PM
Well i don't live in the chicago area but you can try an art museum that has a victorian scene or something very elegent. I know here in philly at the art museum they have actual japanese teahouses inside where me and a few of my loli friends took pictures.