View Single Post
Unread 07-29-2012, 12:21 AM   #1
Emerald_Star
Registered User
 
Emerald_Star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 282
Otakon 2012 Hall Costume Contest Feedback

Hey everyone,

Just wanting to see what everyone thought of this years contests and to get feedback for next year.

Thanks,
Melissa
Hall Costume Coordinator 2012
----------------------------------
Winners list:
Congrats to all our winners!

Best Overall Costume - Joshua Hart
Lia De Beaumont - Le Chevalier D'eon

Best Overall Saturday - Reina
Halibel - Bleach

Best Overall Friday - Josephiroth Cosplay
Yukimura Sanada - Sengoku Basara

Best Craftsman Saturday - Vicious Cosplay
The Kirin - Petshop of Horrors

Best Craftsman Friday -Tess
Terra Branford - Final Fantasy VI

Runner Up Craftsman Friday - Athel
Kasuga - Sengoku Basara 2

Best Journeyman Saturday - Elii
Madoka - Puella Magi Madoka Magica

Best Journeyman Friday - Starshadow Senshi
Sailor Mercury - Sera Myu Sailor Moon

Runner Up Journeyman Saturday - Victoria
Seena Kanon - Shining Tears x Wind

Runner Up Journeyman Friday -Chilmark Gryphon
Gilgamesh - Fate/Stay Night

Best Novice Saturday Sakura x Tsubasa
Princess Tutu - Princess Tutu

Best Novice Friday - Lizzy
General Cross Marian - D Gray Man

Runner Up Novice Saturday - Sami
Sakura - Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicles

Runner Up Novice Friday - Ger Tysk
Shiva - Final Fantasy X

Best Youth Saturday - Aoi Ichinose
Kaito - Vocaloid

Best Youth Friday - Zillah
Rukia - Kuchiki Bleach

Runner Up Youth Friday - Gilliam
Sakura - Tsubasa/Tokyo Revelations

Mei Hoshi's Friday Award - Matthew & Gisele
Tokunaga - Tales of the Abyss

Mei Hoshi's Saturday Award - ShinraJunkie & Rejected Demo
Wakka - Final Fantasy X

TinKitty's Saturday Award - The Knitted Juggler
Riku - Kingdom Hearts 2

TinKitty's Friday Award - Janet Chiarolanza
Rue Kuroha - Princess Tutu

Dokudel's Saturday Award - Ashbrie
Pearl - Legend of Mana

Dokudel's Friday Award - Brie-chan
Mari Makinami - Neon Genesis Evangelion 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance

Euphoria's Saturday Award - Jenny
Reith - Magna Carta: Tears of Blood

Euphoria's Judges' Award - John Luna
Ganondorf - The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
__________________
2014:
Katsucon - Spring Deerling gijinka (pokemon)
Otakon - Klefki gijinka (pokemon) and Akua Shuzen (Rosario + Vampire) and OCC (photo shoots) staff

Last edited by Emerald_Star : 08-03-2012 at 02:36 PM.
Emerald_Star is offline   Reply With Quote