View Single Post
Unread 09-19-2013, 05:33 PM   #6
msleeper
Registered User
 
msleeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
The next step in the process is joining all of our pieces together, or at least the biggest ones that need to be joined. For this model, the largest sections are the front and back halves, each printed in 3 prints. The reason these had to be split up is because most extrusion 3D printers can't accommodate a 10" tall object, and the ones that can may have troubles with warping or lifting. Any sort of these problems is really bad news for a print since it means you wasted print time and print material. I actually had this happen for one piece here that I'll be posted about soon.

So anyway, here we are joining 2 of the parts for the front half. This model has nicely designed tabs that align the 2 parts, so after some minor cleanup, the two join together very smoothly. I use regular ole cyanoacrylate to join the two inner faces, putting glue on the inside of the tab slots, and around the face of the joining halves.







I let that cure for a few minutes and the two parts are inseparable. There is a little bit of spot filling to be done, since one half may have had the edge rounded slightly while sanding the print lines down, but that's fairly short work.

I have the final part of 15 being printed now. More progress soon.
msleeper is offline   Reply With Quote