Go Back   Cosplay.com > US Convention Forums > Costume-Con

Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Unread 06-10-2006, 03:05 AM   #1
Karisu-sama
Cosplay.Mom: "Play nice!"
Board Moderator
 
Karisu-sama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,193
Thumbs up Costume Con 24 Saturday (SF/F/General) Masquerade Winners list (with photo links)

*Costume-Con 24 F/SF Masquerade, May 27, 2006 (Links to photos included! )

(Note: Costume Con has 5 judged competitions. The SF/F masquerade is the "general catch-all", which would include most Cosplay-style entries, unless they qualify for the Historical masquerade, or the Future Fashion Folio design competition, or the Future Fashion Folio costume creation competition, or the Doll masquerade if they are displayed on a doll... )


WORKMANSHIP AWARDS

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Young Fan Division

CC26 Persistance in Stitchery Award:
Designed & Made by Dain W. & his Mom, "Dennis the Menace"


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Novice Division

Most Clever Weapons (Darning needles!)
Kat P. & Michelle C., "The Scrap Fabric fairies"

Greater Bay Area Costumer’s Guild Rising Star Award
Excellence in Leatherwork
D.J. & Lisa M., "Spy vs. Spy"

Excellence in Fabric Techniques in Dyeing and Embossing
Designed & Made by Becky D., "Temptation"

Workmanship: Best Finish Work
Bette S., "Aged Queen Amidala"

Excellence in Combining Fabrics
Designed & Made by Susan L., "Dragon Chow"

Workmanship Best in Class:
Designed & made by Lisa D. & Christie S., "Bring on the Men"


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Journeyman Division

Best Tailoring
Eleanor Proudfoot designed & made by Jean D., Chris E., Linda P. & Sylvia K.
Bilbo Baggins designed & made by Judy M. & Jonatha C.
, "The Birthday Present"

Excellence for Fabric Painting
Becky K., "Miss Kitty"

Excellence in Use of Found Objects
Michael J. B., "The Great Grandson of the Fly"

Best Pattern Drafting
Aurora Celeste, "Winter Fairy" (A Nene Thomas Art Print recreation)

Best Soft Sculpture
Vandy V., "Denizens of the Deep"

Excellence for Innovative Combination of Corset & Dress
Susan A. E. (No photo available at this time), "Lady in Red – A 1920’s Fantasy"

Silicon Web Costumer's Guild Dreamcatcher Award for Innovative Use of Technology
Workmanship Best in Class
Jeff D., "Llamatron 2112"


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Master's / Open Division

Excellence for Applique
Designed & made by Julia H., "What if Erte Did Carnivale"

Best Handiwork
Nora M., "Indians Comin!"

Excellence in Wig Making
Grandis, "Belldandy"

Chicagoland Costumer’s Guild Cement Overshoes Award
Workmanship Best in Class
Jacqueline W., "Haiku"


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Workmanship Best in Show (Tie)*:

Best in Show - Original
Caitlin, Karen & Ricky Dick, "Tournament"

Best in Show - Recreation
Saeto, Karisu-sama, Dany, & Lance I., "Castlevania: Sara's Dream"


***********************
***********************

PRESENTATION AWARDS

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Young Fan Division

Most Beautiful
Gloria W., "Princess of October"

Presentation Best in Class
Dain W. , "Dennis the Menace"


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Novice Division

Best Concept
Kat P. & Michelle C., "The Scrap Fabric fairies"

Most Evocative
Lisa D., "Bring on the Men"

Best Recreation
D.J. & Lisa M., "Spy vs. Spy"

The Spazzy Award
Most Humorous
Susan L., Elisabeth D. & Michele D-R., "Dragon Chow"

Presentation: Best in Class
Bette S., "Aged Queen Amidala"


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Journeyman Division

Have Your Cake & Eat It Too - Award for Excellence in Tailoring & Finishing
Judy M. & Jean D., "The Birthday Present"

Prrrfections in Cattitude
Becky K., Wielder of Cat Toys & Kitty Wrangler David W., "Miss Kitty"

Best Recreation
Aurora Celeste, "Winter Fairy" (A Nene Thomas Art Print recreation)

Most Humorous
Vandy V., "Denizens of the Deep"

Presentation Best in Class
Jeff D., "Llamatron 2112"


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Master's / Open Division

The Blame It on Rio Award for Elegance & Applique
Julia and Richard H., "What if Erte Did Carnivale"

Most Beautiful
Catherine L., "Fairy Godmother"

Best Presentation
Nora M., "Indians Comin!"

Presentation Best in Class (Tie):

[Recreation]
Saeto, Karisu-sama, Dany, & Lance I., "Castlevania: Sara's Dream"

[Original]
Jacqueline W., "Haiku"


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Presentation Best in Show*:

Also: the Tech Crew Seal of Approval Award
Caitlin, Karen & Ricky Dick, "Tournament"

Last edited by Karisu-sama : 06-10-2006 at 04:43 AM.
Karisu-sama is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Copyright 2002-2013 Cosplay.com, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
All comments and posts in our forums are the opinion of the respective poster.