Go Back   Cosplay.com > Cosplay Construction > Props/Accessories/Armor

Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Unread 07-06-2013, 01:13 PM   #1
KatakanaX
Wig Obsessor
 
KatakanaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 91
Question Regarding Sculpey

So I've finally decided to make my own accessories, and I'm using Sculpey to construct most of them. I did a practice piece, and it created some questions.

After I baked it, the clay piece was still kind of flexible. Does that mean it needs to cook longer, or does it remain just a little flexible, even after baking?

Also, the clay likes to save my fingerprints. What's an effective way of making sure the surface of the clay is smooth and fingerprint free?

Thanks in advance for the advice. It's much appreciated. c:
__________________
I'm bleeding blood!

Having trouble looking for a component of your cosplay? I can help you find it! www.cosplaycompanion.net
KatakanaX is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Unread 07-06-2013, 07:30 PM   #2
SunakoChan
Dobato!
 
SunakoChan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,107
Polymer clay, depending on how thin it is, can be flexible after baking. You could try baking it just a tiny bit longer, but, be careful to not burn the clay.

Regarding the fingerprints, you can sand it down after baking.
__________________
Cosplay List
Tampa Bay Comic Con: Unsure


Check out my shop here
SunakoChan is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-06-2013, 08:18 PM   #3
JasonTerror
Jei-Cos
 
JasonTerror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9,103
Here's what I do. Before baking, I use my finger and gently smooth out the surface. This will help get rid of the fingerprints. Not all of it, but a lot..Then bake bake bake blah blah blah..Then after the time is up, take it out and let it sit for about half an hour or so (I give it much more time then needed just in case). But don't touch the clay after you take it out. It will be flexible when it comes out but it hardens when it cools off. I noticed at most, 5min before and after are about all I could get out of baking times before bad things happened. Having colored sculpy (meaning anything but white) will burn BLACK and bubble up if you leave it in longer..But it will harden like crazy lol You can sand the bubbles off but yea..Ande 5min or so too LESS time, and it won't harden enough, and even after cooled it will still flex
__________________
こんにちは、私の名前はジェイミーです
バイバイ、人形!!
Cosplay DA Regular DA
Tumblr
Commissions Here
Akicon 2014 (so far):
-Nepgear (Hyperdimension Neptunia)
-Akaito (Vocaloid [Maybe])
-Link (Zelda OOT [Maybe])


Dream cosplays for now:
-Tsuruya-san (Haruhi Suzumiya)
-Kagami Hiiragi (Lucky Star)
JasonTerror is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Copyright 2002-2013 Cosplay.com, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
All comments and posts in our forums are the opinion of the respective poster.