Go Back   Cosplay.com > Cosplay Construction > Props/Accessories/Armor

Reply
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average.
Unread 06-14-2003, 11:13 PM   #1
Lady_Sephiroth
Lady of Avalon
 
Lady_Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 324
Really Bizzare Sculpy Problem

I'm having issues ...

I made the rose crest holder thingy for my Utena costume, out of Scuply.

For some reason, the stupid thing won't harden!

I've baked it twice now, and it's kind of.... rubbery. Like I can bend it and it will spring back into shape. It's so weird.

I'm afraid I'm going to burn it if I keep baking it. Has anyone else ever had this problem?
Lady_Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Unread 06-14-2003, 11:39 PM   #2
Mouse
Village Idiot: Wanted
 
Mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 146
First of all, have you let it sit out for a while? It should be *completely* cooled before you starty worrying about it. Also make sure that you've got the right temperature setting.
Mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-14-2003, 11:58 PM   #3
cyankirby
I'm coming for you...
 
cyankirby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,004
If you bake sculpty for too long it will "burn" (or turn weird colors anyway) so beware... There are temperature increments that you have to put the temp on at for each inch of sculpty. It should say how long on the wrapper.
__________________
Goooooo Kirby! "Hiiiiiii!"
"Two dollars....cash...(combs back hair)" "Two dollars! I want my two dollars!" Johnny the paperboy from Better Off Dead
2009 Cosplay
Fubar (Suikoden III) - Finished
Warcraft costume TBA - In Progress
Serina (Magna Carta) - In Progress
Oki (Wolf form) (Okami) - In Progress
Dryad/centaur (World of Warcraft) - Finished
cyankirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2003, 01:06 AM   #4
ducky_feet
Oro?
 
ducky_feet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally posted by Mouse
First of all, have you let it sit out for a while? It should be *completely* cooled before you starty worrying about it. Also make sure that you've got the right temperature setting.
I ran into the same problem when I baked Scupley for the first time. It was all bendy and everything when it was finished because I didn't let it cool down completely. After it's COMPLETELY cooled, it's pretty much as hard as a rock.
__________________
http://www3.telus.net/Chain_of_Memories/banner.gif
Come visit us at the VCA!
ducky_feet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2003, 08:58 AM   #5
Lady_Sephiroth
Lady of Avalon
 
Lady_Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 324
It's been laying around my apartment for a week

It's good and cool, and still all bendy. Very strange
Lady_Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2003, 10:18 AM   #6
Karalora
Registered User
 
Karalora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 66
If it discolors, though, you can always paint it. Acrylic paints, the kind that come in the two-ounce squeeze bottles, work fine on polymer clay.
__________________
My sister and I have a webcomic. Please read it!
http://omakeomatsuri.keenspace.com
Karalora is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2003, 10:18 AM   #7
eeyore
Member
 
eeyore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 32
Just a thought - you didn't use that eraser sculpy, did you? That would make it bendy.

You could always roll out a backing for the crest thing and bake that onto it to give it some support.
__________________
allie
eeyore is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2003, 11:53 AM   #8
Koumori
Dye! Dye! My darling
 
Koumori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,952
You're not the only one - I have NEVER managed to get Sculpy to harden completely. I wonder if I'm just not baking it long enough - of course it warns you not to overbake it, but how on earth are you supposed to tell if it's baked enough...?
Koumori is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2003, 02:38 PM   #9
CapsuleCorp
Master level costumer
 
CapsuleCorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6,366
LOL I bake it until it starts to scorch a little. But everything I've done with sculpy has been painted after baking, so you can't see that it's sort of brownish after baking. That is, however, because my oven sucks and gets too hot even at 200 degrees.

How thick is the piece you made? Thickness has a lot to do with how long you need to bake it. The pieces for my Millennium Puzzle were really thin and were sort of flexible immediately after they came out of the oven, but then they hardened fine when they cooled.
CapsuleCorp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2003, 09:32 PM   #10
ducky_feet
Oro?
 
ducky_feet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 439
I always make my Sculpey pieces a little bigger than they need to be, then I let them bake long enough to scorch them a little. I just file off the burnt pieces afterwards. That way I know that it's done.
__________________
http://www3.telus.net/Chain_of_Memories/banner.gif
Come visit us at the VCA!
ducky_feet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2003, 09:38 PM   #11
Koumori
Dye! Dye! My darling
 
Koumori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,952
All right, I'll try deliberately overbaking a bit next time and see what happens... I've had bad luck with Sculpy pieces breaking on me in the past, but it seems I've been underbaking. *sigh* Also, how the heck do people handle this stuff without getting fingerprints all over it? I'm constantly astonished by the people who make those fancy rolled-out beads with it...
Koumori is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2003, 09:39 PM   #12
Nine
The busty one!
 
Nine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 780
I made my Lulu hairsticks out of sculpty, and the petals on the one with the small bells and beads are how you describe your project.. rubbery. ^^; It's really odd, but I haven't run into any problems with it breaking or anything like that. ^^;
Nine is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2003, 09:56 PM   #13
Lady_Sephiroth
Lady of Avalon
 
Lady_Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 324
I sanded the earrings I made before I painted them, it got rod of most of the fingerprints that were left.

All of the other pieces of Scupley I have ever baked have come out just fine. I'm probably going to bake it again and see what happens.

It's a very thin piece, it's basically a long rolled-out piece arranged into the Utena-esqe scrollwork. I'm afraid to try and sand it!
Lady_Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Copyright 2002-2013 Cosplay.com, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
All comments and posts in our forums are the opinion of the respective poster.