Go Back   Cosplay.com > Cosplay Construction > Cosplay Tutorials

Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Unread 11-19-2015, 04:03 AM   #1
CheriaBee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
How to make Lacey holed parts

Hi guys! I have a hard time looking for a tutorial on how to do this

I'm working on this costume for a friend, and as you can see- her fabric has holes punch into em.

http://i864.photobucket.com/albums/a...jpg~or iginal

https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com...add953388c.jpg

I was wondering if there is a tutorial on how to do this? Or whatever technique you guys suggest? The only thing I found is using that liquid that burns the fabric when ironed but it's not avail in my place.

Any suggestions?
CheriaBee is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Unread 11-23-2015, 01:04 PM   #2
KuruttaKanashii
Tempest in a Teapot
 
KuruttaKanashii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 522
I'd say make sure you're using a sturdy-ish fabric- muslin or broadcloth probably won't work for this, but cotton sateen will. Draw your pattern onto the fabric, then machine satin stitch around the outside edges of the holes. Then cut your holes out, careful not to cut the satin stitching. Use some fray-chek on the edges if you're worried.
__________________
Finished Cosplay: Death (SANDMAN), Trinity (The Matrix), Austria (Axis Powers Hetalia), Izaya (Durarara!!), Mey-Rin (Black Butler), Dodo, Dalekח, Mags (Doctor Who), Femme!Gambit (X-MEN)
Future Cosplay: MEIKO ver. Lorelei (Vocaloid), Spellcheck (Microsoft Word), Meryl Stryfe (Trigun), the Mangle (Five Nights at Freddy's), Poison Ivy (BATMAN)

For cosplay photos and selfies, please visit my tumblr
KuruttaKanashii is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-13-2016, 09:46 AM   #3
CheriaBee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by KuruttaKanashii View Post
I'd say make sure you're using a sturdy-ish fabric- muslin or broadcloth probably won't work for this, but cotton sateen will. Draw your pattern onto the fabric, then machine satin stitch around the outside edges of the holes. Then cut your holes out, careful not to cut the satin stitching. Use some fray-chek on the edges if you're worried.
Oh so it's like making an eyelet kind of fabric?

Any other suggestions ^^;
Else, I will resort to this suggestion of satin stitching the holes one by one ;n;
CheriaBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-13-2016, 10:01 AM   #4
kandell
Registered User
 
kandell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,995
If you're using a polyester fabric (must be 100% polyester) you can use a soldering iron or heat knife to cut out the holes. The heat causes the fibers to kind of melt together and prevent any fraying. This is the method Yaya Han used for her artbook C.C. http://yayahan.com/portfolio/costumes/cc-code-geass
__________________
Tumblr
World Cosplay
Instagram: @kellyelldanger
Facebook
AC Paradise
Twitter
kandell is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-13-2016, 10:16 AM   #5
ilafatyu
That guy
 
ilafatyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,712
I've also seen a tutorial for a cheaper alternative to buying a heat knife. I haven't tried it, but basically you use fabric paint to gum up the edge of the fabric so it won't fray.

Best to try this on a scrap piece first.

https://www.facebook.com/KakeraCospl...type=3&theater
__________________

facebook page // nh/mass cosplay events
Next event: ???

COSPLAYS IN PROGRESS
Actively constructing : Zell, Soren, Zexion
Back burner : Absol gijinka, Lie Ren
Coming next : Cloud
ilafatyu is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-13-2016, 03:05 PM   #6
Tiffany_Park
Registered User
 
Tiffany_Park's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilafatyu View Post
I've also seen a tutorial for a cheaper alternative to buying a heat knife. I haven't tried it, but basically you use fabric paint to gum up the edge of the fabric so it won't fray.

Best to try this on a scrap piece first.

https://www.facebook.com/KakeraCospl...type=3&theater
One of my friends did this with some kind of silky-satiny polyester fabric. She didn't use 3D paint, though, just regular metallic Jacquard fabric paints. She claims it works really well, but only time will tell if it holds up.

Basically, she painted the designs, then cut them out after the paint was dried and heat-set.
Tiffany_Park is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-15-2016, 10:04 AM   #7
CheriaBee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
I'll be doing it on gazar fabric :0

Hmm, I am a little hesitant about 3D or fabric paint because an accidental pull on it will ruin it x_x\
CheriaBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-15-2016, 12:23 PM   #8
ShinobiXikyu
Embroidery Enthusiast
 
ShinobiXikyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14,810
This got recently brought up in another forum, so here's its thread; there's a link on one post on how to make some really nice cutwork by sewing machine, without the risk of sharp fabric edges or paint. http://www.cosplay.com/showthread.php?t=359445
__________________
Deviantart
Storenvy
Facebook (Artist alley only)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moofingham View Post
There's a vibe here that says "We're in this together!Through thick and thin fabric! Through cold water washes and burning hot irons! Though we might super glue ourselves to our projects, cut holes/gashes/oh-god-mom's-gonna-kill-me into the dining room table, we will stand strong together. Unless there is a 75% off sale at the Fabric store. Then you're on your own. And get the hell out of my way."<3
ShinobiXikyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Copyright 2002-2016 Cosplay.com, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
All comments and posts in our forums are the opinion of the respective poster.