Go Back   Cosplay.com > Cosplay Construction > Props/Accessories/Armor

Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Unread 11-25-2012, 01:53 AM   #1
dbchan
Minty McNomNoms
 
dbchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 446
Vinyl stickers not adhering

I'm not a particularly gifted artist so I decided to print out some stickers for a logo on my shoulder armor. The armor is made of EVA foam and the stickers are printed on papillio inkjet-printable waterproof vinyl sticker paper.

The problem is that the stickers keep pulling upon one side. The armor is rounded but not so much that the stickers should be having trouble sticking. I'm thinking about giving it a clear coat to see if it helps hold it down but I'm a little hesitant, as I'm not sure how the stickers might react to a spray paint.

Do you guys think it will be okay to spray paint? Will it even help, or will it still pull up after? Should I use a glue on them on top of the existing adhesive?
__________________

Blonadine.net -
Facebook me!

"Nothin but the rain."
dbchan is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Unread 11-25-2012, 02:04 AM   #2
animenerd93
Neko Neko Chi CHi
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,882
mod podge it. spray wont help
__________________
Cosplays~~~~~~
Anime and Kpop cosplaying is life~
KCON:
RapMonster- BTS N.O
fem!Ravi- VIXX Hyde
Hyuk- VIXX Voodoo Doll
animenerd93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-25-2012, 02:25 AM   #3
Midnight Dawn
Registered User
 
Midnight Dawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,443
There are generally ever two reasons why any adhesion doesn't work.

Either A, it's a lack of friction or B, not smooth enough area which makes it difficult to stick.

Now pray paint is a really bad idea due to it's liquid nature as it'll just peel the sticker away.

So yes, I'd too agree with the mod podge or somehow increase the friction coefficient of your armor to allow it to stick better. But if this doesn't work, you can just try to glue it on.

Well I hope this helped.
__________________
When in doubt, just take the next small step.
With that next step take a deep breath. It calms the mind.
When the mind is calm you realize the best is still yet to come.
Midnight Dawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-26-2012, 12:01 PM   #4
verdatum
Extremely registered user
 
verdatum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,437
As far as helping it to stick, scuffing the armor with a scouring pad, wiping it clean with tack-cloth helps. If it isn't conforming around curves, vinyl stickers should be able to be heat shrunk into place a bit (haven't tried this, no promises).

professionally printed vinyl decals are often protected with a clearcoat. It also helps unify the appearance by leveling the surface. However, it's tough to say if your inkjet decals would survive. You can do a test, starting with a very light mist coat. This sometimes helps prevent paints from running.

Depending on your printer ink, Mod Podge could give you the same troubles. I'd test that too.
__________________
Founder Special FX wiki http://fx.wikia.com
verdatum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Copyright 2002-2013 Cosplay.com, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
All comments and posts in our forums are the opinion of the respective poster.