Go Back   Cosplay.com > Cosplay Construction > Props/Accessories/Armor

Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Unread 01-22-2013, 07:47 PM   #1
katx
Azu-nyan~
 
katx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 435
Any alternatives to clear casting a gigantic prop?

Hi,

Does anyone know of any alternatives to resin casting? I'm planning to make a prop that's gigantic (I'd say around 3ft+) and transparent. It has to be hollow inside, like a cup.

Would heating plastic sheets work for this sort of project? The model isn't complex but it requires some curves.

I was considering friendly plastic and paper mache until I saw this thread www.cosplay.com/showthread.php?t=309195. I thought maybe the delamination would work since it'll peel off, but it doesn't seem like it'll work because friendly plastic doesn't work well in layers, and it won't hold its form.
katx is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Unread 01-22-2013, 10:11 PM   #2
Nostrum
R4Hscal
 
Nostrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 397
It's really hard to give much of a comment, when I don't know the reference, sorry. Can you share an image?
Nostrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2013, 10:45 PM   #3
JasonTerror
Jei-Cos
 
JasonTerror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8,764
Even though you didn't provide reference, I'm prety sure you can get away with acrylic steets. You mentioned heating plastic, well heat forming acrylic is just that..Acrylic is a plastic and you can use a heat gun to start a melting prossecc in which you don't get to the melting point, but instead take the heat away and curve it as it cools.
__________________
こんにちは、私の名前はジェイミーです
バイバイ、人形!!
Cosplay DA Regular DA
Tumblr
Commissions Here
Kumoricon 2014 (so far):
-Sora (Kingdom Hearts 2)
-Serena (Pokemon Y [It's the one I have lol])
-Akaito (Vocaloid. Black & Red Ver.)
JasonTerror is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2013, 12:09 AM   #4
katx
Azu-nyan~
 
katx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrum View Post
It's really hard to give much of a comment, when I don't know the reference, sorry. Can you share an image?
Here ya go Imagine his glass being 10x larger


This image has some lines on them, so I might be able to get away with cutting out strips for the bottom part: http://upload.inven.co.kr/upload/201...2184378693.jpg
katx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2013, 12:21 AM   #5
engineer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
That would not be insanely difficult to do if you had access to a vacuum-forming machine.
engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2013, 10:35 AM   #6
verdatum
Extremely registered user
 
verdatum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,357
If you intend to be able to drink from it, you need to take that into account as well. Only certain materials are considered food-safe. I believe acrylic sheet is one of them.

Professionally, something like this would be blow-molded. It's the technique used to make soda bottles. You'd get a PET blank that looks sorta like a test tube, screw it into a pressure mechanism, heat it up, lower it into a two-part boot mold, and crank up the pressure. The blank expands to the walls of the mold and cools.

This process works better than traditional vacuum forming, as that involves the plastic wrapping around a solid core. Getting that solid core out of the boot after the plastic cools is a pain.
__________________
Founder Special FX wiki http://fx.wikia.com
verdatum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Copyright 2002-2013 Cosplay.com, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
All comments and posts in our forums are the opinion of the respective poster.