Go Back   Cosplay.com > Cosplay Construction > Props/Accessories/Armor

Thread Tools Rate Thread
Unread 02-13-2013, 11:44 AM   #1
Chibi Bubble Ninja
Starchic511's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Sealing craft foam with Iron??

Hi All,
I was watching this video:
And they seal the foam by running a hot iron over it. Anyone else tried this? Does it work. Might be an alternative to Plasti dip or the glue method.
Also is there a "best" option for painting craft foam that will flex and not crack or bend?

Chibi Bubble Ninja's Sewing & Kigurumi Cafe
Sewing for Cosplay and everyday (Props too!)
Taking custom Kigurumi orders!

Also On Facebook!
Starchic511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-13-2013, 02:01 PM   #2
Registered User
Millions_Knives's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 868
i like this
If You liked my advice
Please subscribe to my Youtube channel
with hundreds of videos
it is the largest collection of cosplay tutorials and cosplay fun on youtube.
Millions_Knives is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-13-2013, 11:12 PM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 844
Oh... wow! Never even thought of that! I really want to try that now
It'd make things so much simpler.
I just wonder if it'll stay "sealed" if you run the iron over it first THEN heat shape it.
AshofRebirth Cosplay

I support Loose Cannons Props! And you should too!
AshofRebirth is offline   Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.

Copyright 2002-2015 Cosplay.com, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
All comments and posts in our forums are the opinion of the respective poster.