Go Back   Cosplay.com > Cosplay Construction > General Construction Help

Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Unread 08-07-2013, 04:50 AM   #1
kry10
Registered User
 
kry10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 23
Help with polyester resin wanted

Hi everyone.

I have now built my Kryten head and started to resin the exterior, the thing is, I have left it to cure over night and it is still a little bit tacky to the touch, is there any advice that you can give to sort that out ?

Is it down to the portions of resin to catalyst because the mix in the cup I used is as hard as rock with no tacky feel to it at all.

I am coating a pepakura card stock head.

Any help and advice is welcome.
__________________
Well, spin my nipple nuts and send me to Alaska
kry10 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Unread 08-07-2013, 06:00 AM   #2
kry10
Registered User
 
kry10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 23
I think I have sussed out my problem, I have used polyester resin which is used for casting, not epoxy resin, doh.

So, looks like I will have to get the right stuff before I can sort it out.
__________________
Well, spin my nipple nuts and send me to Alaska
kry10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Copyright 2002-2013 Cosplay.com, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
All comments and posts in our forums are the opinion of the respective poster.